2016년 4월 6일자 ‘Tier 4 비자법 변경’ 안내

 

theguardian

 

 

안녕하세요 SAY입니다.

오늘은 4월 6일부터 변경되는 비자법 내용을 몇 가지 알려드릴까 합니다.

 

모두에게 도움이 될 만한 내용입니다.

꼼꼼하게 읽어보시고 더 자세한 사항을 문의하고 싶으시다면

저희 SAY에 연락주시기 바랍니다.

 

mww

 

 

주요 비자법 내용

 

가. 프리세셔널코스 관련

 

“If a student has been studying a pre-sessional English language course and then applies to study a substantive course, that will be considered to be academic progression. If an applicant has completed a substantive course then wishes to undertake a pre-sessional English language course at a lower level, before another substantive course, this will represent academic progression if:

 

- a single CAS has been assigned to cover both the pre-sessional course and the substantive course; and

- the substantive course is at a higher level than the previous course for which they were last granted Tier 4 leave.

 

In all other circumstances, undertaking a lower level English language course between two substantive courses will not represent academic progression.”

 

 

영국에서 이미 한 과정을 끝낸 후 엑스트라로 프리세셔널코스를 듣고자 하는 학생들은

아래 두 가지가 성립되어야 수강이 가능합니다.

1. CAS에 pre-sessional 과정과 이 후 이수할 과정이 함께 기입된 경우

2. 현재 pre-sessional 후 이수할 과정은 반드시 전에 이수했던 과정보다 높은 과정이어야 함.

 

나. 영국 내 학업 중 코스변경 관련

 

“UKVI will count the periods based on the level of course for which a CAS was assigned and associated leave granted, including where the student changed to study a course at a different level or for a shorter duration without making a new application for leave.”

UKVI측은 학생이 받은 CAS에 기입된 코스명 및 코스기간 등을

새로운 application작성 없이 변경했는지에 대해 기록 보관 시행함.

 

다. 비자연장관련

 

The exemption allowing HEI’s to register a student who has completed a course with them onto the next course as long as they make their visa application within 6 weeks of registering on the course and within their visa expiring has reappeared and applies to all courses starting before 1 Nov 2016.  So students can sign a declaration again that they are registering at their own risk and make their application within 6 weeks of the start of the course.

 

HEI (Higher Education Institution)인 대학들 중 재학중인 코스를 마치고

같은 대학내에서 새로운 코스를 듣고자 하는 경우

새로운 코스 시작 6주 전에 영국 내 비자 신청이 가능합니다.

 

라. 학업중 아르바이트 관련

 

“The main purpose of the Tier 4 visa route is for students to come to the UK to study. Where a student is permitted to work, the intention is that this should be to supplement their income whilst studying (which in most cases we expect this to be taking a part-time role for an established business/organisation (for example, a customer service role at a retailer)) or as part of a work placement provided it is an integral and assessed part of the course.”

 

Tier 4비자의 ‘working permit’은 생활비 보탬을 위한 ‘working permit’이며

영국 측에서는 이미 설립된 비지니스 기관 및 그 외 기관에서 파트타임으로 일을 할 것을 예상하고 있음.

혹은 교내의 코스에서 진행되는 일, 예를 들어 디자인 코스인 경우 코스에서 지원하는 work placement등을 통한 일 등을 예상하고 있음.

 

마. 시험 fail 및 코스 complete fail 에 의한 비자 연장 관련

 

where a student has not attempted a particular module on the course (ie where they were held back to do re-sits in the middle of the course) they should still be able to extend their visa from the UK. However, we are required to provide sufficient information on the CAS in relation to their progress on the course.

 

시험을 통과하지 못하거나 혹은 다른 사항으로 코스를 끝내지 못하는 경우에도

영국 내 비자 연장이 가능합니다.

단, CAS에 학생이 어떻게 코스를 마무리 하고있는지에 대한 충분한 정보를 제시해야합니다.

 

 

비자법이 대학측에는 부정적으로 바뀌지는 않은 것 같네요.

좋은 주말 보내시기 바랍니다.

 

세이 인터내셔널(SAY International)

종각역 2번출구 한국스탠다드차타드은행빌딩 20층

Homepage: www.sayinternational.co.kr

Blog: blog.naver.com/sassistsyou

Email: sera@sayinternational.co.kr

Tel. 02)6339.8243